62.2 F
Great Barrington
Home Classifieds Legal Notices: Week of 04-24-20

Legal Notices: Week of 04-24-20

Commonwealth of massachusetts
the trial court probate and family court
citation on petition for formal adjucation
docket no. be20p0209ea
Estate of: Marcus John Kowalczyk
Also known as: Marcus Kowalczyk, Marcus J. Kowalczyk
Date of Death: 03/21/2020
Berkshire Probate and Family Court
44 Bank Row
Pittsfield, MA 01201
(413) 442-6941

To all interested persons: A Petition for Formal Adjudication of Intestacy and Appointment of Personal Representative has been filed by Holly Rogers of Pittsfield, MA requesting that the Court enter a formal Decree and Order and for such other relief as requested in the Petition. The Petitioner requests that: Holly Rogers of Pittsfield, MA be appointed as Personal Representative(s) of said estate to serve Without Surety on the bond in an unsupervised administration.
IMPORTANT NOTICE
You have the right to obtain a copy of the Petition from the Petitioner or at the Court. You have a right to object to this proceeding. To do so, you or your attorney must file a written appearance and objection at this Court before: 10:00 a.m. on the return day of 05/01/2020.
This is NOT a hearing date, but a deadline by which you must file a written appearance and objection if you object to this proceeding. If you fail to file a timely written appearance and objection followed by an affidavit of objections within thirty (30) days of the return day, action may be taken without further notice to you.
UNSUPERVISED ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE MASSACHUSETTS UNIFORM PROBATE CODE (MUPC)
A Personal Representative appointed under the MUPC in an unsupervised administration is not required to file an inventory or annual accounts with the Court. Persons interested in the estate are entitled to notice regarding the administration directly from the Personal Representative and may petition the Court in any matter relating to the estate, including the distribution of assets and expenses of administration.

WITNESS,
Hon. Richard A
Simons,
First Justice of this Court.
Date: March 30, 2020

Francis B Marinaro
Register of Probate
04/24/20

5188

TOWN OF GREAT BARRINGTON
FINANCE COMMITTEE
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

The Finance Committee will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, May 5, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. at the Town Hall, Selectboard’s Meeting Room, 2nd floor, 334 Main Street, Great Barrington, MA Via Zoom and​/​or in person if permissible at that time. This hearing is being held in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-4 of the Town Code. The purpose of the public hearing is to review any warrant articles calling for the expenditure of funds or disposal of town property, which will be considered by the June 22 and June 25, 2020 Annual Town Meeting. All persons shall be provided an opportunity to be heard on any article.

Anne O’Dwyer
Chair
04/24/20

5187

Town of New Marlborough
Conservation Commission
Public Hearing

The Conservation Commission of the Town of New Marlborough will hold a public hearing on May 2, 2020 at 9:30 AM in the Town Hall by conference call in the village of Mill River, MA 01244 under the provisions of the Wetlands Protection Act, Chapter 131, Section 40 to consider a Request of Determination of Applicability:
Park Avenue Solar Solutions
102 Greenwich Avenue, Suite 3
Greenwich CT, MA 06830
For the property located at:
540/646 Mill River Southfield Rd
New Marlborough, MA 01230
Assessor Maps 410/407/108, Lot 1/100/7
Maintenance and minor improvement of gravel road and relate site work.

Freddy Friedman, Chair
New Marlborough Conservation
Commission
04/24/20

5189

Town of New Marlborough
Conservation Commission
Public Hearing

The Conservation Commission of the Town of New Marlborough will hold a public hearing on May 2, 2020 at 9:30 AM in the Town Hall by conference call in the village of Mill River, MA 01244 under the provisions of the Wetlands Protection Act, Chapter 131, Section 40 to consider a Request of Determination of Applicability:
Park Avenue Solar Solutions
102 Greenwich Avenue, Suite 3
Greenwich CT, MA 06830
For the property located at:
646 Mill River Southfield Rd
New Marlborough, MA 01230
Assessor Map 108, Lot 7
Maintenance and minor improvement of gravel road and relate site work.

Freddy Friedman, Chair
New Marlborough Conservation
Commission
04/24/20

5190

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -
Herrington's AZEK TimberTech

The Marketplace Kitchen - Take Out At all locations we are offering prepared entrees ready for pickup. At our Sheffield Cafe location and at Kitchen Table, we are offering daily dinner specials – feed a family of four – just $24.95.
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Russia, the Taliban, and Trump’s Re-election

It hasn’t been very interesting recently to write about our President since he has had a remarkable and well-dissected month or so...

Middle School report card reflections

Now that the COVID 19 remote learning school year has officially ended, students are receiving their report cards. As an experienced teacher,...

Berkshire Museum partners with Pittsfield High to amplify voices of Class of ’20

PITTSFIELD — A brand-new exhibition showcasing the work of talented student artists has arrived at the Berkshire Museum. Visual Voice: Portfolios from Pittsfield...

LUCY ANN BRITTON

Lucy Ann Wuori Britton, 62, of Mill River died peacefully Wednesday June 17, 2020 surrounded by her family at Berkshire Medical Center...

Recent Comments